PRIVACY POLICY

 

WORKNETICS respects the privacy of the users of the WORKNETICS platform and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. As an individual who is a user of the WORKNETICS Platform or otherwise as a user of the Services (as defined under the Terms of Use) provided by WORKNETICS, this Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you:

• the information we collect about you;

• how that information may be used;

• with whom it may be shared;

• how you may access the information you provide us; and

• your choices about such uses and disclosures.

 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the WORKNETICS Platform, the Services or transacting business with us. By using the WORKNETICS Platform, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy which shall be part of and shall be read with the Terms of Use. Unless otherwise expressly defined herein, capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy shall bear the same meaning as those set out in the Terms and Condition to be used with our Clients, as the case may be. Further examples of the personal data that is collected, how it is collected and for what purposes it is collected are also listed in the Annex to this Privacy Policy. 

 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

 

Information We Collect About You

 

In General

We may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name and e-mail address, as well as other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information through the WORKNETICS Platform or otherwise provide to us, the information may be sent to servers located in the Singapore and other countries around the world, such as the United States.

 

Information You Provide

We may collect and store any personal information you enter on the WORKNETICS Platform or otherwise provide to us. This includes identifying information (such as your name, home or mailing address, e-mail address and telephone number), information about your home or prospective home, personal information (such as your gender and age).

 

Information from Other Sources

We may also periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from business partners, contractors, and other third parties. Examples of information that we may receive include information about your home and additional demographic information.

 

Information About Others

We may also collect and store personal information that you provide to us about other people, including their name, address, phone number, financial information or other personal information. You represent and warrant that you have obtained the necessary consents from those third parties to provide us with their personal information. 

 

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies to Automatically Collect Information

We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our websites. We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our websites. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see "Cookies" below) and the referring website address.

 

Cookies

When you visit the WORKNETICS Platform, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our websites, to personalize your online experience and to record information about your visit to our websites. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on the WORKNETICS Platform, such as the web pages you visit, the links or advertisements you click, or the other actions you conduct while on our websites. The cookies do not store any personally identifiable information about you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on the WORKNETICS Platform.

 

Other Technologies

We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use on the WORKNETICS Platform. We also may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customise the Services we offer to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.

 

Information Collected by Third Parties

We may allow third parties, including our authorised service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on the WORKNETICS Platform. We and these companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with these advertisements and connect to the WORKNETICS Platform. The WORKNETICS Platform does not provide any personal information to these third parties. This information allows us and these companies to deliver and gauge the effectiveness of targeted advertisements. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use information that we collect about you to:

• deliver the products and services that you have requested;

• manage your customer relationship and provide you with customer support;

• perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others;

• communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties;

• develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on the WORKNETICS platform;

• verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions and contests;

• enforce our terms and conditions (eg. the Terms and Conditions to be used with our Clients.);

• manage our business; and

• perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

With Whom We Share Your Information

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we collect about you or your activities on our platform or your use of our Services.

 

Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share all types of personal information with:

 

Authorised Service Providers

We may share your personal information with our authorised service providers that perform certain services on our behalf in connection our provision of the Services on the WORKNETICS Platform. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purpose.

 

Business Partners

When you express interest in products, services or promotions offered through the WORKNETICS Platform or our Services, we may share your expression of interest with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, and/or contests, and, as applicable, their affiliates and third-party finder or marketing companies. When you elect to engage in a particular offer or programme, you authorise us to provide your e-mail address and other information to those businesses.

 

Other Situations

We may also disclose your information in the following situations:

• In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

• When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Terms of Use, or other agreements or policies including this Privacy Policy.

• In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, asset sale or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

• Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies that describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern the use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. You agree that we are not responsible for the actions of these third parties with respect to their use and handling of your personal data and that you shall have no recourse whatsoever against us in respect of these third party actions. If you want to learn more about the privacy practices of these third parties, you agree that you will do the necessary to visit the websites of those third parties or perform such further understanding as you may deem necessary. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside Singapore. 

Aggregated and Non-Personal Information

We may share aggregated information (i.e., information about you and other users collectively, but not specifically identifiable to you) and other non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on the WORKNETICS Platform. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers, and investors, for the purpose of conducting a general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our websites and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop website content, products and/or services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

 

Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on the WORKNETICS Platform where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on the WORKNETICS Platform, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Here at WORKNETICS, your personal data and the information that you share with us in confidence is treated with the utmost respect and care. Thus, the safety of your personal data is important to us and it is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of every individual.

 

This Privacy Policy outlines how WORKNETICS manages the personal data we hold in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore (the “Act”) and applies to everything we do with regards to that information.

 

You can also visit our website at www.worknetics.net to view the details of this policy as listed here and which may be amended, supplemented, revised or modified from time to time. We also comply with local data protection and privacy laws in all our operations outside of Singapore.

 

WORKNETICS will only use, disclose and/or transfer personal data for the purposes individuals have been notified of and consented to or which are permitted under applicable laws and regulations. We will not sell, rent or give away personal data to third parties for commercial purposes without prior consent. Where marketing promotions are concerned, you agree that by agreeing to the Terms of Use, you will opt in to these marketing promotions and consent to receive them. However you will have the option to opt out of receiving these promotions by notifying us.  

 

We regard breaches of privacy very seriously and we have implemented measures to secure and protect information, such as training our employees who handle personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data, storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records, taking steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We cannot, however, secure personal data from cyber attacks, such as hacking, spyware, and viruses. Individuals cannot hold WORKNETICS liable for any unauthorised disclosure, loss or destruction of personal data arising from such risks.

 

The Act also requires us not to store personal data longer than necessary. We will cease to retain the personal data when it is no longer required for the purposes we originally notified the individual for or any business or legal needs.

 

How You May Access the Information You Provide Us

How to Exercise a Right to Access the Personal Data We Hold?

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep personal data we hold accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. Please contact us if you would like to access the personal data that we hold about you or if you would like to correct any personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, or to request that your personal data be deleted.

 

To be informed of the personal data we possess, as given to us by individuals, a verification of identity will be required of the party requesting the information. Disclosure is made only to the individual whom the personal data pertains to.

 

How to Exercise a Right to Remove Consent to Our Access to an Individual’s Personal Data?

To make a request to withdraw consent previously given, please contact us here.

 

How to Lodge a Complaint with Regards to Personal Data?

We take any and every complaint against personal data very seriously and endeavor to ensure the address and satisfaction of all complaints that come through. Again, such complaints can be lodged here.

 

All requests to have personal data removed from our databases or physical storage facilities will be entertained and performed within the company’s reasonable abilities.

 

Using Our Platform from Outside Singapore

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on the WORKNETICS Platform from residents of Singapore. If you are using the WORKNETICS Platform from outside Singapore, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in Singapore where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of Singapore and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our systems and facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of our websites. A person who is not a party to this Privacy Policy may not enforce any of its provisions under Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Chapter 53B of Singapore). 

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy 

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and all such changes, amendments, supplements or modifications will be published at here. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share personal information that may impact you, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an e-mail address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our websites. We recommend that you check the WORKNETICS Platform from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other terms and policies.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, or if you would like to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes or unsubscribe for any marketing consents made previously or just generally, please contact us here.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

©2020 Worknetics Pte. Ltd.